Election Day voting

A sign directs voters to a polling location at the Caldwell Event Center on Election Day on Tuesday.

Support Local Journalism


Subscribe


Unofficial results for the Ada County and Canyon County elections are listed below.

* denotes projected winner(s)

+ denotes race will proceed to runoff

ADA COUNTY 

 
  
Boise City Council Seat 1Votes (%)
David L. Jones 535 (9.5) 
Laura Metzler 1,937 (34.6) 
Luci Willits*3,134 (55.9) 
Precincts 17/17
  
Boise City Council Seat 3 Votes (%) 
Nicholas Domeny199 (2) 
Greg MacMillan 3,722 (37) 
Lisa E. Sanchez*5,758 (57.2) 
Maria Santa Cruz-Cernik 383 (3.8) 
Precincts 17/17 
  
Boise City Council Seat 5 Votes (%) 
Katie Fite 1,436 (21.3) 
J Crispin Gravatt 725 (10.8) 
Steve Madden 1,260 (18.7) 
Holli Woodings*3,317 (49.2) 
Precincts 16/16 
  
Eagle City Council Votes (%) 
Marc Degl'Innocenti 1,816 (15.9) 
Melissa Gindlesperger*3,930 (34.3) 
James Lemon 1,728 (15.1) 
Helen Russell*3,983 (34.8) 
Precincts 15/15 
  
Garden City Mayor Votes (%) 
Hannah Ball 1,155 (42.6) 
John G. Evans*1,559 (57.4) 
Precincts 5/5
  
Garden City Council Votes (%) 
Bill Jacobs*1,412 (27.9) 
Teresa Jorgensen*1,354 (26.7) 
John McCrostie 1,221 (24.1) 
Greta Mohr 1,078 (21.3) 
Precincts 5/5
  
Kuna City Council Votes (%) 
Chris Bruce*740 (24.9) 
Martha Drake 435 (14.6) 
Tyson Garten 478 (16.1) 
John Laraway*730 (24.6) 
Jeff Marler587 (19.8) 
Precincts 9/9 
Kuna School Board Zone 3 Votes (%) 
Kyrsti Bruce*223 (40) 
Eleanor Hurst 139 (24.9) 
Sallie Ann McArthur 196 (35.1) 
Precincts 5/5 
  
Kuna City School Board Zone 4 Votes (%) 
Mike Ambler 273 (44.5) 
Kim Nixon*340 (55.5) 
Precincts 3/3 
  
Meridian City Council Seat 2 Votes (%) 
Joe Borton*7,759 (58.7) 
Hunter Wolf 5,467 (41.3) 
Precincts 37/37 
  
Meridian City Council Seat 4 Votes (%) 
Treg A. Bernt*6,832 (51) 
Adam L. Nelson 6,560 (49) 
Precincts 37/37 
  
Meridian City Council Seat 6 Votes (%) 
Luke Cavener*6,380 (47.3) 
Scott Garbarino 785 (5.8) 
Mike Hon 6,324 (46.9) 
Precincts 37/37 
  
Star City Council Seat 3 Votes (%) 
Ashley Freeman 272 (14.6) 
Kevan Wheelock*1,597 (85.4) 
Precincts 5/5 
  
Star City Council Seat 4 Votes (%) 
David P. Hershey  
Precincts  
  
West Ada Trustee Zone 1 Vote (%) 
Lori Ann Frasure*3,582 (64.2) 
Brent Hart 2,000 (35.9) 
Precincts 13/13 
  
West Ada Trustee Zone 3 Votes (%) 
Anita M. Beckman 2,636 (45.5) 
Angela Redford*3,152 (54.5) 
Precincts 17/17 
TOTAL TURNOUT:23.8%

CANYON COUNTY 

 
  
Caldwell City Council Seat 1 Votes (%) 
Brad Doty*1,432 (31.7) 
Joe Martinez 915 (20.2) 
Mike Pollard 1,049 (23.2) 
Brett Slaughter 1,125 (24.9) 
Precincts  
  
Caldwell City Council Seat 2 Votes (%) 
Dennis Callsen 1,209 (27) 
Shawn Harman 819 (18.3) 
Florina Ruvio 1,019 (22.8) 
Chuck Stadick*1,427 (31.9) 
Precincts  
  
Caldwell City Council Seat 3 Votes (%) 
John Carter 664 (15.1) 
Robert M. Hopper 1,515 (34.5) 
Diana Register*1,587 (36.1) 
Zachary Strong 629 (14.3) 
Precincts  
  
Caldwell City Mayor Votes (%) 
Jorge D. Arancivia 93 (2) 
Nicole Hyland 320 (6.7) 
John McGee+1,075 (22.5) 
Chris Trakel 1,061 (22.2) 
Jarom Wagoner+2,236 (46.7) 
Precincts  
  
Caldwell School Board Zone 1 Votes (%) 
Brittany Gish 241 (36.3) 
Trish Robertson*423 (63.7) 
Precincts  
  
Middleton School Board Zone 1 Votes (%) 
Jay Clark*168 (53.7) 
Aleisha McConkie 145 (46.3) 
Precincts  
  
Middleton School Board Zone 2 Votes (%) 
Kirk Adams 168 (42.2) 
Cynthia Powell*230 (57.8) 
Precincts  
  
Nampa City Council Seat 1 Votes (%) 
Rebecca L. Fisk 1,626 (22.8) 
Victor Rodriguez*5,511 (77.2) 
Precincts  
  
Nampa City Council Seat 3 Votes (%) 
Jeff Cornilles 3,456 (47.7) 
Natalie Jangula*3,788 (52.3) 
Precincts  
  
Nampa City Council Seat 5 Votes (%) 
Randy Haverfield*4,997 (70.1) 
Rosie Soto Mustic 2,133 (29.9) 
Precincts  
  
Nampa Mayor Votes (%) 
Debbie Kling*6,642 (90.2) 
Jerrold P. Smith 725 (9.8) 
Precincts  
  
Nampa School Board Zone 3 Votes (%) 
Tracey Pearson*881 (65.8) 
Chandra Reyna 458 (34.2) 
Precincts  
  
Nampa School Board Zone 4 Votes (%) 
Sarah Riley 866 (37.3) 
Brook D. Taylor*1,455 (62.7) 
Precincts  
  
Nampa School Board Zone 5 Votes (%) 
Jeff Kirkman*895 (64.5) 
Patrick Tanner 492 (35.5) 
Precincts  
  
Vallivue School Board Zone 1 Votes (%) 
Clay Christensen*661 (62.8) 
Jackie Groves 232 (22.1) 
Jeff Forsberg 159 (15.1) 
Precincts  
TOTAL TURNOUT:  16.2% 

BONDS/LEVIES

Y/N
Boise Sewer27,363*/6,528 
West Ada Schools 17,587*/16,370 
  

FIRE COMMISSIONERS

 
Eagle, District 1 Votes (%) 
Brad Pike Sr.*5,199 (100) 
  
Eagle, District 3Votes (%) 
Kent Hemseri 1,284 (22.1) 
Josh Tanner*4,522 (77.9) 
  
Nampa Fire Comm. District 2Votes (%) 
Paul Jones*3,399 (50.4) 
Kenny Wroten 3,351 (49.6) 
  
Middleton Recreation Dir. District 2 Votes (%) 
Bo Mackey*639 (57.4) 
Shawn Maybon 475 (42.6) 
  

Canyon County cont. 

 
Greenleaf City Council Seat 3Votes (%) 
Rachel Brobeck*61 (61) 
Kurt Kopadt 39 (39) 
  
Greenleaf City Council Seat 4 Votes (%) 
Daniel F. Hyer*76 (80) 
Brandon Shores 19 (20) 
  
Middleton City Council Votes (%) 
Jeff Garner 322 (29.2) 
Rob Kiser*395 (35.8) 
David Murray*386 (35) 
  
Notus City Mayor Votes (%) 
David Porterfield*71 (54.6) 
Randall Taylor 59 (45.4) 
  
Parma School Board Zone 2 Votes (%) 
Stuart Beswick*106 (35) 
Paige Goodson 91 (30) 
Rejected Write-Ins 106 (35)