Skyview Eagle VOLLEYBALL04.JPG

Skyview’s Eden Bower (14) spikes the ball against Eagle during the 5A District III volleyball championship match on Oct. 21.

Support Local Journalism


Subscribe


Note: The Idaho Press does not choose the All-conference teams. They are chosen by the league’s coaches.

5A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Eden Bower, sr., Skyview

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Kevin Murphy, Skyview; Hailee Ackerman, Meridian

FIRST TEAM

Alex Bower, so., Skyview; Alex Acevedo, so., Skyview; Sierra Grizzle, jr., Mountain View; Naya Ojukwu, sr., Mountain View; London Ipsen, sr., Centennial; Avary Spoja, sr., Boise; Delaney Bub, so., Eagle

SECOND TEAM

Tara Murphy, sr., Eagle; Melissa Eyer, so., Skyview; Emmy Green, sr., Mountain View; Laynie Pugmire, sr., Meridian; Gabbi Roberts, sr., Eagle; Piper Davis, jr., Timberline; Julia Velasquez, sr., Centennial

HONORABLE MENTION

Payton Treadwell, sr., Rocky Mountain; Olivia Evaro, sr., Boise; Abby Draghici, sr., Centennial; Madison Hauskins, jr., Eagle; Tenesyn Frye, fr., Mountain View; Aly Cox, so., Timberline; Liv McDannel, sr., Timberline; Sophie Rice, jr., Meridian; Eliana Tia, fr., Centennial; Brylin Field, jr., Kuna; Avery Hassman, so., Eagle; Samantha Hatzenbeller, Owyhee; Madison Ogawa, sr., Eagle; Mikale Roy, Owyhee; Shaynee McWilliams, Owyhee; Keli Kessel, sr., Borah; Lillian Lawrence, jr., Capital; Liv Manning, so., Eagle; Kylee Edwards, sr., Meridian; Madisyn Buckner, sr., Centennial; Becca Ferguson, sr., Rocky Mountain

4A SOUTHERN IDAHO CONFERNECE

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Audrah Radford, sr., Nampa; Trina William-Suldan, sr., Columbia

COACH OF THE YEAR: Cathy Curtis, Columbia

FIRST TEAM

Mylie Mills, jr., Columbia; Casidy Fried, sr., Middleton; Brooke Garman, sr., Vallivue; Reesa Whitworth, sr., Middleton; Graycee Wilkerson, sr., Emmett; Paige Tolman, sr., Ridgevue

SECOND TEAM

Cora Young, jr., Emmett; Jeanice Gamez, sr., Columbia; Reagan Young, sr., Nampa; Ava Armuth, so., Bishop Kelly; Anna Schmautz, sr., Bishop Kelly; Maggie Mills, jr., Columbia

HONORABLE MENTION

Stephanie Bryson, sr., Caldwell; Jensyn Maughn, sr., Middleton; Emily Garcia, sr., Vallivue; Brook Grondahi, sr., Nampa; Lilly Summers, jr., Ridgevue; Olivia Reifschneider, sr., Bishop Kelly; Isabella Bennett, sr., Ridgevue; Faith Saindon, sr., Vallivue; RaeLee Welch, sr., Emmett; Rykelle Sandidge, jr., Nampa

3A SNAKE RIVER VALLEY CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chanlar O’Neil, sr., Fruitland

FIRST TEAM

Katie Compas, sr., Parma; Myah Gibb, sr.; Fruitland; Skylar Erickson, sr., Parma; Jasi Yraguen, jr., Weiser; Ellie Baker, jr. Fruitland; Ava Dressen, jr. Fruitland

SECOND TEAM

Jacy Parker, jr., Homedale; Austyn Harris, sr., Parma; Mattie Shirts, jr., Weiser; Gabi Green, so., McCall; Sydney Denison, sr., Payette; Sam Graham, sr., Parma

HONORABLE MENTION

Whitney Cordes, sr., Weiser; Ivy Morris, sr., Weiser; Matti Burtenshaw, sr., McCall; Katie Christoffersen, jr., Homedale; Laney Swallow, sr., Homedale; Lexi Barnes, jr., Fruitland; Zayne Hall, so., Homedale; Danica Lockett, so., Weiser; Kennedy Phillips, jr. Fruitland

2A WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Keylee Wilson, jr., Melba

COACH OF THE YEAR: Doug O'Brien, Cole Valley Christian

FIRST TEAM

Ellie Fraas, sr., Cole Valley Christian; Alexandria Tinsley, sr., Nampa Christian; Elizabeth Carr, sr., Cole Valley Christian; Grace Reeve, sr., Nampa Christian; Hallie Arnold, jr., Melba; Laura Forsgren, sr., Melba; Ella Stosich, so., Melba

SECOND TEAM

Karly Clark, so., Cole Valley Christian; Juliana Ortiz, sr., Nampa Christian; Tayler McCoy, sr., Melba; Eboni Shaw, sr., New Plymouth; Meya Young, jr., Melba; Olivia Myers, sr., The Ambrose School; Heather Timmons, sr., The Ambrose School

HONORABLE MENTION

Jamie Ruiz, jr., Vision Charter; Carissa Smith, sr., The Ambrose School; Baylie Voile, jr., New Plymouth; Emily Thoene, sr., Marsing; Quincy Hartley, jr., Nampa Christian; Kylee Dillbeck, sr., Melba; Carley Grooms, jr., Cole Valley Christian

1A WESTERN IDAHO CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Hope Miller, so., Greenleaf

COACH OF THE YEAR: Loma Bittick, Greenleaf

FIRST TEAM

Maya Anderson, sr., North Star; Riley Cedergreen, sr., Liberty Charter; Tia Hand, jr., Victory Charter; Ruth Heffington, sr., Idaho City; Berlyn Logue, sr., Liberty Charter; Rivers Mead, sr., North Star; Heather Wagner, sr., Greenleaf

SECOND TEAM

Annika Bethel, sr., Notus; Katie Duke, so., Victory Charter; Makenzie Magers, jr., Rimrock; Sienna Mellish, jr., Gem State; Ruby Olvera, sr., Idaho City; Hannah Ralstin, sr., Greenleaf; Kassady Waggoner, sr., Centennial Baptist

HONORABLE MENTION

Kimberly Arias, jr., Wilder; Makayla Carothers, sr., Rimrock; Alexis Cudaback, jr., Notus; Aspen Davis, so., Liberty Charter; Evelyn Duke, sr., Victory Charter; Victoria Ortega, sr., Notus; Megan Tomlinson, jr., Liberty Charter

Recommended for you

Load comments