BASEBALL

CALDWELL 5, MIDDLETON 4: Connor Doan had a go-ahead RBI double during Caldwell’s four-run sixth inning as the Cougars took a 4A SIC win on the road Thursday.

Caldwell (3-9, 2-2) has now won three of its last four games after starting the season 0-8.

The Cougars entered the sixth trailing 3-1. Carlos Flores got things going with a sacrifice fly, and after Jesse Rice scored on a passed ball, Leo Mora reached with a double before Doan brought him home, giving Caldwell a 4-3 lead.

Doan scored on a throwing error following a single by Kaleb Rodriguez.

VALLIVUE 16, RIDGEVUE 3, 5 INNINGS: Cooper Sutton, Stryder Childs and Lan Larison each had two RBIs, lifting Vallivue to a 4A SIC victory.

Hauk Wyatt pitched four innings to pick up the win for the Falcons (11-3, 4-0).

BISHOP KELLY 16, EMMETT 2, 5 INNINGS: Dan Marlow, Jack Burke and Keegan Askins each drove in three runs for Bishop Kelly and Marlow and Connor Butler combined to hold Emmett to three hits.

Marlow had a pair of triples at the plate for the Knights (6-6, 2-2), while Evan Vandenberg had two RBIs.

SKYVIEW 10, MOUNTAIN HOME 8: Jake Hamilton broke a 6-6 tie with an RBI single in the bottom of the sixth inning, then stole home before Wade Carpenter added another RBI single as Skyview earned a 4A SIC win thanks to a 3-run inning.

Jayson Hibbard had two RBIs for the Hawks (8-5, 4-0) in the win.

MELBA 14, WEST JEFFERSON 3, 5 INNINGS: Abe Riley, John Reiber and Kobe Phillips combined to strike out seven and hold West Jefferson to a single hit, as Melba rolled in a non-conference victory.

Tristen Stimpson had three RBIs for the Mustangs (6-5), while Riley, Tim Reinertson and Mark Stradley each drove in two runs.

PAYETTE 17, NEW PLYMOUTH 7: Bryce Marshall was 4 for 5 with a double and five RBIs as Payette rolled past New Plymouth in non-conference play.

Mason Rynearson had three RBIs for the Pirates, including two on a third inning home run which extended Payette’s lead to 12-0.

FRUITLAND 8, NAMPA CHRISTIAN 5: Luke Tuttle had two RBIs for Nampa Christian in the loss.

KUNA 7, EAGLE 6: Kyle McPeak drove a bases-loaded line drive to right field to provide Kuna with a walk-off 5A SIC victory.

Colton Croft had three RBIs for the Kavemen (7-5, 4-1) in the win.

MERIDIAN 3, COLUMBIA 0: Kyle Fannin and Joe Yrazabal combined to hold Columbia to two hits, as Meridian took a 5A SIC victory.

Adam Robbins had an RBI for the Warriors (5-1, 3-1) in the victory.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 5, NAMPA 4: Charlie Tentinger reached on an error, allowing Devon Sharts to score a walk off run, as Mountain View rallied with a four-run seventh inning to beat Nampa in 5A SIC play.

Christian Tovar had two RBIs for Nampa (7-5, 1-4) in the loss.

CAPITAL 5, BOISE 2: Ben Dudley drove in two runs during Capital’s three-run fifth inning, while David Litzenberger added an RBI single.

BORAH 6, CENTENNIAL 3: Garrett Thompson drove in three runs for Borah in the 5A SIC win.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 7, TIMBERLINE 4: Gabe Hughes had four RBIs, including two on a sixth inning home run as Rocky Mountain won in 5A SIC play.

Ethan Christensen led off the second inning with a solo home run for the Grizzlies (11-1, 5-0).

SOFTBALL

RIDGEVUE 9, VALLIVUE 2: Kimora Hernandez gave Ridgevue a 3-1 lead with a 3-run home run as the Warhawks’ offense erupted with a nine-run fifth inning to take a 4A SIC win.

Ridgevue (13-1, 4-0) had been limited to three hits through the first four innings, and the Falcons (6-6, 2-2) took a 1-0 lead on a RBI single from Hailey Sneddon in the top of the fifth.

After two quick outs to start the inning for Ridgevue, Kendall Pena tripled and Gracie Walters drew a walk, setting up Hernandez’s home run. Hollie Cunningham added a bases-loaded double which drove in three runs.

Walters pitched all seven innings for the Warhawks, striking out 12.

MIDDLETON 10, CALDWELL 0, 5 INNINGS: Raylene Cortes allowed two hits in the circle, while striking out 10 and drove in four runs at the plate, helping Middleton earn a 4A SIC win.

Hannah Mikel and Abi Cotterell both drove in a pair of runs for the Vikings (13-2, 4-0) in the win.

BISHOP KELLY 16, EMMETT 4, 5 INNINGS: Addison Ribordy and Hailey Sautebin both drove in three runs, as Bishop Kelly (6-4, 2-2) won in 4A SIC play.

Want more news like this in your email inbox every morning?
Yes!

Lysette Villegas, Kendal Sullivan, Riley Jones and Bailie Sirhall each had a pair of RBIs in the win.

MOUNTAIN HOME 7, SKYVIEW 1: An Erin Rockwood RBI single in the second inning proved to be all the offensive production Skyview was able to muster as Mountain Home scored seven unanswered runs to score a 4A SIC victory.

KUNA 11, TIMBERLINE 9: Graci Bender had three RBIs and Taryn Vanderwiel and Caitlyn Turner each drove in two runs as Kuna escaped with a 5A SIC victory.

MERIDIAN 10, NAMPA 1: Alexis Tovar drove in Nampa’s only run in a 5A SIC loss.

BOISE 13, COLUMBIA 6: Macy Escobar had three RBIs, lifting Boise to a 5A SIC win.

Macie Pilscke and Cheyenne Rumsey both drove in two runs for Columbia in the loss.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 17, CAPITAL 4, 5 INNINGS: Madeline Layman was 4 for 4 with two doubles and four RBIs, while Riley McGrath drove in three runs to lift Mountain View to a 5A SIC win.

Alyssa Millemon pitched all five innings for the Mavericks (11-1, 5-1), allowing three hits.

EAGLE 15, BORAH 0, 5 INNINGS: Gabi Peters held Borah to one hit and drove in four runs at the plate to lift Eagle to a 5A SIC victory.

Kate Kukla had three RBIs for the Mustangs (11-0, 6-0).

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 11, CENTENNIAL 0, 6 INNINGS: Emma Shiflet pitched a no-hitter to lift Rocky Mountain (10-1, 5-1) to the 5A SIC victory.

Shiflet and Baylie Murray had two RBIs for the Grizzlies in the victory.

GLENNS FERRY 19, GREENLEAF FRIENDS 11: Sarah Ralstin had three RBIs in a loss.

GOLF

RIDGEVUE’S ELLIOTT WINS 4A SIC MEET: Ridgevue’s Emily Elliott shot a 43 to earn individual medalist honors on the girls side in a 4A SIC meet held at Ridgevue Golf Course in Nampa.

Bishop Kelly swept the team titles, with Nick Roberts shooting a 37 to earn boy’s individual medalist honors.

TENNIS

VALLIVUE GIRLS TOP BISHOP KELLY: Ashley Nutting and Anna Willcuts picked up a 6-2, 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 victory in girls doubles, while Grace Larsen and Kayli Harris gave Vallivue the sweep with a 6-0, 7-5 win as Vallivue’s girls team beat Bishop Kelly 3.5-2.5.

Bishop Kelly’s boys team won 5.5-0.5.

SKYVIEW TOPS MOUNTAIN HOME: Braydon Tolman and Jackson Freeman won 6-0, 6-0 in boys singles, while Brianna Holady, Molly Hagen and Melanie Stringam earned a Skyview sweep in girls singles as the Hawks’ boys team beat Mountain Home 5-1 and the girls team won 6-0.

Skyview earned four 6-0, 6-0 sweeps in doubles, as the No. 1 boys team of Andersen Rapp and Chase Hoffman, the No. 2 boys team of Noah Peterson and Parker Bartlow, the No. 1 mixed doubles team of Chris Stanciu and Shayla Rood and the No. 2 mixed doubles team of Pedro Gebran and Kate Cowman all won without dropping a set.

RIDGEVUE TOPS CALDWELL: Keelan Reynolds picked up a 6-0, 6-0 win in girls No. 1 singles for Ridgevue, helping the Warhawks girls team take a 6-1 win against Caldwell.

The Ridgevue boys team won 6-1, with Traejen Kingston, Bradley Curtis and Kai Johnson sweeping the boys singles matches for the Warhawks.

NAMPA TOPS MOUNTAIN VIEW: Kace Heiner won 6-1, 6-1, Cardale Herzog won 6-0, 6-0 and Bobby Patriquin won 6-1, 6-0 as Nampa swept the boys single competition as the Bulldogs’ boys team beat Mountain View 6-0.

Nampa girls’ team picked up a 4-2 victory, with Leiana Almaraz, Delight Seable and Emma Truby sweeping the girls singles matches.

EAGLE TOPS COLUMBIA: Columbia’s No. 1 girls doubles team of Bronte Preece and Kenzie Clements picked up the Wildcats’ only win, taking a 6-2, 3-6, 10-5 victory as Columbia’s girls team lost to Eagle 5-1, while Eagle’s boys team won 6-0.

BOISE BOYS TOP BORAH, GIRLS TIE: Nick Byrne picked up a 6-0, 6-1 win in boys No. 1 singles for Boise, as the Braves’ boys team beat Borah 6-0.

Borah’s girls team was able to salvage a 3-3 tie, with Cecilia Gremmo and Jalyn Richmond winning for the Lions in girls singles.

TIMBERLINE SWEEPS CENTENNIAL: Ryan Olson picked up Centennial’s lone win, a 7-6, 7-6 as the Timberline’s boys team beat the Patriots 5-1, and the Wolves’ girls team picked up a 6-0 victory.

TRACK AND FIELD

MELBA GIRLS WIN 12 EVENTS AT DAVE MANGUM INVITATIONAL: Kaylahn Heritage won the 800-meter, 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter runs and ran the anchor leg on Melba’s winning 4x400 relay team, helping to lead the Mustang girls team to a win at the Dave Mangum Invitational.

Melba won 12 events at the meet, with Emma Clark winning the 100- and 200-meters, as well as the triple jump, and Kori Pentzer taking the 400-meters and the long jump.

Melba finished with 272.5 points as a team, with second-place New Plymouth earning 104 points.

Cole Valley Christian won the boys event, edging out Melba 133-128.5 in the team scores.

Load comments