Sam Deslover scored two runs with a go-ahead single in the bottom of the fifth inning and the Meridian softball team added three insurance runs in the sixth inning as the Warriors beat Mountain View 6-3 on Tuesday, handing the Mavericks their first 5A Southern Idaho Conference loss of the season.

Jordan Miller pitched all seven innings for the Warriors (15-6, 10-5 5A SIC), while Haillie Fonderen had two hits

Meridian trailed 2-0 in the fifth inning before Deb Overby led off the inning with a triple and scored on an error. After Deslover’s single gave the Warriors a 3-2 lead, Meridian scored two runs in the sixth on an error before Kaelyn Isaac singled home another run.

Hannah Brooke hit and RBI single for the Mavericks (19-2, 14-1) in the seventh inning.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 10, SKYVIEW 0, 6 INNINGS: Emma Shiflet struck out 12 in a no-hit effort as Rocky Mountain topped Skyview in 5A SIC play.

Loran Walker had a three-run home run for the Grizzlies (12-9, 10-5) during a nine-run fifth inning, while Shiflet drove in a pair of runs.

CAPITAL 7, BORAH 6: Carly Turpen hit a two-out double to score Stella Bromgard from first base, giving Capital a 5A SIC walk-off win.

The Eagles (6-14, 2-12) tied the game at 6-6 with an RBI single by Allie Laufenburger in the sixth. Samantha Olson drove in a pair of runs for Capital.

Kaitlyn Davis had four RBIs for Borah (5-15, 2-12).

BOISE 6, TIMBERLINE 3: Anna Atkins drove in three runs and Tiana Round had a solo home run as Boise topped Timberline in 5A SIC play.

Karsyn Zaragoza scored on a passed ball for the Braves (11-9, 8-6) in the first inning, then Atkins hit a bases-loaded double to left field to give Boise a 4-0 lead.

Tenley Quesnell hit a two-run home run for Timberline (9-12, 6-9) in the seventh inning.

BISHOP KELLY 5, MIDDLETON 1: Jaylynn Stinson drove in two runs in the sixth inning to give Bishop Kelly a lead and Bishop Kelly broke through in a pitchers’ duel.

Bishop Kelly’s Riley Jones and Middleton’s Lainey Lyle both pitched a scoreless game into the sixth inning, but the Knights (13-6, 8-4 4A Southern Idaho Conference) came through late with three runs in the sixth and two more in the seventh.

Lyle had a solo home run for the Vikings in the sixth.

Jones struck out 10 to earn the win, while Lyle (13-6, 9-4) had nine strikeouts in six innings pitched.

RIDGEVUE 4, EMMETT 1: Reiss McIntyre struck out six and drove in a run as Ridgvue won in 4A SIC play.

Macie Plischke had two RBIs for the Warhawks (16-5, 11-2).

Courtney Marquez had two hits for Emmett (3-11, 1-11).

VALLIVUE 14, COLUMBIA 4, 5 INNINGS: Hailey Sneddon had four RBIs, while Hattie Hruza drove in three runs as Vallivue won in 4A SIC play.

Cam Zucker pitched all five innings for the Falcons (12-8, 7-6), while Lauren Garman had four hits.

Teagan Foster had two RBIs for Columbia (2-18, 0-12).

CALDWELL 6, NAMPA 3: Cynthia Rodriguez held Nampa to three hits and struck out eight as the Caldwell won in 4A SIC play.

Aleysa Garcia had three hits for the Cougars (11-9, 6-6).

NEW PLYMOUTH 9, McCALL-DONNELLY 2: Hailey Rupp struck out seven and allowed three hits as New Plymouth took sole possession of second place in the 2A Western Idaho Conference.

Abby Dreyer had two hits for the Pilgrims (12-6, 7-2 2A WIC), while Sadie Buck drove in two runs.

MELBA 16, NAMPA CHRISTIAN 3, 6 INNINGS: Andrina Webster had three RBIs as Melba remained unbeaten in 2A WIC play.

Webster, Camille Bangerter and Kennedy Michelson each had two hits for the Mustangs (13-1, 8-0). Cindy Read struck out seven in the circle.

NOTUS 22, RIMROCK 12, 5 INNINGS: Brooke Osmus had two home runs, including a grand slam and seven RBIs as Notus won in 1A Western Idaho Conference play.

Cassie George, Hannah Brock and Sydnee Charters each drove in two runs for the Pirates (13-3, 7-0 1A WIC).

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN 12, MARSING 2, 5 INNINGS: Faith Wester drove in four runs and Lily Elsethagen and Hailey Wick combined to hold Marsing to one hit as Cole Valley Christian won in 2A WIC play.

Renee VanAusdle had two RBIs for the Chargers (6-11, 2-6).

GREENLEAF FRIENDS 14, WILDER 4: Louisa Metcalf was 4 for 5 with a double and four RBIs as Greenleaf Friends won in 1A WIC play.

Molly Thomas limited Wilder to three hits, while Sarah Ralstin had three RBIs for the Grizzlies (5-4, 3-2).

ONTARIO (ORE.) 12, WEISER 0, 6 INNINGS: Weiser was held to two hits in a non-conference loss.

Mecarte Olsen and Shalee Huggins both had hits for the Wolverines (4-16).

BASEBALL

NAMPA CHRISTIAN 7, MELBA 0: Joe Ihli pitched a complete-game three-hitter and Nampa Christian scored all of its runs in the second inning, as the Trojans handed Melba its first 2A Western Idaho Conference loss of the season.

Ihli struck out 11 batters for the Trojans (14-4, 6-2 2A WIC), while Josh Tiersma started things for Nampa Christian with a sacrifice fly. Dane Bradshaw, Luke Tuttle and Landon Cheney each had two-run hits for Nampa Christian.

Tim Reinertson, Trace Stimpson and Henry Clark had hits for Melba (14-4, 6-1).

MOUNTAIN VIEW 13, MERIDIAN 3, 6 INNINGS: Carson Smith had a grand slam in the third inning and Braxton Mills dorve in three runs as Mountain View clinched the 5A Southern Idaho Conference regular season title outright.

Want more news like this in your email inbox every morning?
Yes!

Isaiah Vega, Riley Harrison and Henry Guth all drove in three runs for the Mavericks (20-1, 15-0 5A SIC).

Mark Steward had two RBIs for the Warriors (10-11, 6-9).

SKYVIEW 5, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 2: Evan Harmon drove in two runs and Jesse Funtes had four hits as Skyview moved into second place in the 5A SIC.

Seth Miller and Justin Villanueva combined to hold Rocky Mountain to five hits, as Miller earned the win for the Hawks (16-4, 11-4).

Conor Christiansen had two hits and two RBIs for the Grizzlies (16-4, 11-4).

EAGLE 10, CENTENNIAL 3: Matt Hudson and Mason Leavitt both drove in three runs as Eagle won in 5A SIC play.

Dalton Mashore and Ben Ford both had two hits for the Mustangs (10-10, 6-9).

TIMBERLINE 11, BOISE 0, 5 INNINGS: Layton Wagner and Murphey Sullivan combined to hold Boise to two hits as Timberline won in 5A SIC play.

Evan Youde and Logan Durk each had two RBIs for the Wolves (15-5, 9-5).

MIDDLETON 11, BISHOP KELLY 6: Mason Petrowske, Brady Armitage, Ben Koster and Cooper Fry all had two RBIs as Middleton beat first-place Bishop Kelly in 4A Southern Idaho Conference play.

Armitage had three hits for the Vikings (9-11, 6-7), while Carson Smith, Nate Johnson and Petrowske both had doubles.

Jack Burke drove in two runs for the Knights (17-3, 10-2).

VALLIVUE 10, COLUMBIA 1: Lan Larison struck out six, combining with Zac Gardner and Hauk Wyatt to hold Columbia to two hits as the Falcons won in 4A SIC play.

Larison added four hits for the Vallivue (13-7, 8-5), which had triples by Tye Lehman, Tyler Mansell and Cooper Sutton.

Dusty Swabel drove in a pair of runs.

Mateo Scott and Lincoln Spencer had hits for Columbia (6-14, 3-9).

CALDWELL 5, NAMPA 3: Tyler Worwood struck out five and held Nampa to four hits as Caldwell won in 4A SIC play.

Carlos Flores had three hits for the Cougars (9-9, 6-6), while Koalden Moore drove in two runs.

BAKER (ORE.) 7, HOMEDALE 6: Jason Puri had three RBIs as Homedale fell in non-conference action.

Clayton Wolfe had two doubles and two RBIs for the Trojans (12-8).

TENNIS

VALLIVUE BEATS COLUMBIA: Jessie Maimer won 6-0, 6-0 in girls No. 1 singles, while Abby Gregory also won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 3 singles as Vallivue’s girls tennis team beat Columbia 5-1.

Vallivue boys won 4-2, with the boy doubles team of Kyle Turner and Daniel Harris coming away with a 6-4, 5-7, 7-5 win.

KUNA BOYS SWEEP EMMETT: The Kuna boys tennis team won each match to beat Emmett 7-0. Jackson Wiedenfeld and Francisco Vega won 6-0, 6-0 in boys doubles.

Kuna’s girls team won 5-2 with Jenessa Ball taking a 7-6 (7-4), 5-7, 10-8 win in singles.

RIDGEVUE BEATS COLUMBIA: The boys doubles team of Traejen Kingston and Kai Johnson won 6-1,6-0 as the Ridgevue boys tennis team beat Caldwell 5-2.

The Warhawks swept in boys doubles, with Bryce Prior and Carson Hanks winning 6-1, 7-5.

Ridgevue’s girls team won 4-3, as Aujin Nielson won 6-1, 6-0 in girls singles.

EAGLE TOPS MOUNTAIN VIEW: Kyle Garner and Sam Carillo picked up 6-0, 6-0 wins in boys singles and the boys doubles team of Alec Tzeng and Oliver Kampel also won 6-0, 6-0 as the Eagle boys tennis team beat Mountain View 5.5-0.5.

Eagle’s girls team won 3.5-2.5 with Brooke Beil winning 6-0, 6-1 in girls singles.

TIMBERLINE GIRLS SWEEP MERIDIAN: Abery Hopkey won 6-0, 6-0 in girls singles as the Timberline girls tennis team beat Meridian 6-0. Shanzay Ali and Helen Wang helped the Wolves sweep in girls singles.

The Wolves’ boys team won 5-1, with Andrew Koessler, Nolan Stomp and Drew Giacomazzi sweeping boys singles matches.

PARMA GIRLS BEAT FRUITLAND, BOYS TIE: Austyn Harris and Katelyn Leavitt won in girls singles and the girls doubles team of Ashley Brown and Courtney Weber helped Parma sweep girls doubles as the Parma girls tennis team beat Fruitland 4-2.

Fruitland boys team was able to salvage a 3-3 tie, with Austin Smith and Kade Farmer winning in boys singles.

LOCAL ROUNDUP

BOISE STATE SOFTBALL SWEEPS DOUBLEHEADER: The Boise State softball team picked up a pair of non-confernce victories, beating Idaho State 5-3 and 8-0 in a doubleheader.

Kelsey Broadus struck out 11 batters in the opener and Giana Mancha pitched five shutout innings in the nightcap for the Broncos (30-9).

NNU GOLF SIXTH AT GNAC TOURNAMENT: The Northwest Nazarene men’s golf team shot a 17-over 301 in the final round of the GNAC Tournament to finish in sixth place.

NNU finished with a three-round score of 907.

Henry Bernard was the Nighthawks’ top finisher, taking 14th place.

Load comments