Riley Jones threw a no-hitter with 13 strikeouts as the Bishop Kelly softball team shutout Vallivue 7-0 in 4A Southern Idaho Conference play Tuesday.

Jones came within a walk in the third inning and a fielding error in the seventh from a perfect game. She also had two hits for the Knights (16-6 overall, 11-4 4A SIC) in the win.

Hailey Sneddon threw three strikeouts for the Falcons (14-9, 9-7) in the loss.

MIDDLETON 13, EMMETT 0, 6 INNINGS: Logann Walker chalked up four hits and a pair of RBIs, as the Vikings (15-6, 11-4) blanked the Huskies in league play.

Lainey Lyle gave up just one hit and struck out 11 in five innings of work for the win in the circle.

CALDWELL 11, COLUMBIA 1, 6 INNINGS: Cynthia Rodriguez threw a one-hitter with 12 strikeouts, as the Cougars (12-11, 7-8) cruised in a conference game.

Melicah Andersen recorded three hits and drove in four runs.

Cortlyn White had the Wildcats’ (3-20, 1-14) lone hit in the loss.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 8, SKYVIEW 4: Hannah Brooke and Shelby Ribordy both recorded three hits apiece, as the Mavericks (21-3, 16-2) wrapped up the 5A Southern Idaho Conference title and the No. 1 seed at next week’s district tournament.

Taylor Brewer and Kimora Hernandez had two hits each in the loss for the Hawks (7-15, 4-14).

EAGLE 11, TIMBERLINE 1, 5 INNINGS: Jaxie Klucewich and Gabi Peters each logged two hits apiece, as the Mustangs (20-4, 16-2) scored six runs in the fifth inning to invoke the mercy in conference play.

Naomi Childs had a hit and a RBI for the Wolves (10-14, 7-11) in the loss.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 9, CAPITAL 1: Kaylan Walker tallied three hits, including a home run, and a RBI, while Emily Henard drove in three runs, as the Grizzlies (15-9, 13-5) closed their regular season with a conference win.

Allie Laufenburger had two hits for the Eagles (6-18, 2-16) in the loss.

MERIDIAN 12, BORAH 0, 6 INNINGS: Reganne Rosen tallied three hits, including two home runs, for a game-high four RBIs, as the Warriors (18-6, 13-5) secured the No. 3 seed at districts with a shutout win in conference play.

Maggie Sawyer had a double for the Lions (5-18, 2-15) in the loss.

CENTENNIAL 11, BOISE 10: Annie Stinar logged two hits, including a home run, and a pair of RBIs, as the Patriots (12-11, 7-10) scored six runs in the final inning in a conference win.

Taiana Round drove in three runs for the Braves (12-12, 9-9) in the loss.

MELBA 13, NEW PLYMOUTH 2: Cindy Read threw 10 strikeouts, as the Mustangs (18-1, 12-0 2A WIC) won the 2A Western Idaho Conference title outright.

Taiylor Myers had a double and a RBI for the Pilgrims (14-7, 8-3) in the loss.

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN 17, NAMPA CHRISTIAN 16: Kendra Mullins let a pitch get away from her, as the Chargers (8-12, 4-7) scored on a wild pitch to hand the Trojans (10-9, 6-6) a loss in league play.

Sophie Daniels and Dani Randolph had four hits apiece, while Randolph added six RBIs in the loss.

MCCALL-DONNELLY 28, MARSING 7, 5 INNINGS: Hailee Bennett had two hits and two RBIs for the Huskies (3-15, 0-11) in the conference loss.

NOTUS 15, GLENNS FERRY 1, 6 INNINGS: Megan Hostetler allowed gave up just two hits and fanned 10, as the Pirates (16-3, 9-0 1A WIC) rolled in 1A Western Idaho Conference play.

Hostetler also had four hits in the win.

GREENLEAF FRIENDS 21, GARDEN VALLEY 11: Molly Thomas notched three hits and drove in five runs, while Hannah Ralstin also had three hits, as the Grizzlies (8-4, 5-2) won in league play.

BASEBALL

MOUNTAIN VIEW 9, SKYVIEW 3: Braxton Mills and Matthew Reynolds totaled two hits and two RBIs apiece, as the Mavericks (22-2, 17-1 5A SIC) concluded their 5A Southern Idaho Conference championship winning season in style.

Bryson Vaughn drove in two runs for the Hawks (18-5, 13-5) in the loss.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 16, CAPITAL 4, 5 INNINGS: Russell Watchow drove in five runs on two hits, as the Grizzlies (19-4, 14-4) qualified for the 5A District III Championship best-of-three series and the state tournament.

Gannon Malloy recorded a double for the Eagles (9-15, 5-13) in the loss.

MERIDIAN 14, BORAH 6: Mark Steward and Adam Robbins had three hits each, while Robbins added five RBIs, as the Warriors (13-11, 9-9) closed the regular season on a high note with a win in league play.

Dylan Gardner had two hits and two RBIs for the Lions (10-12, 7-10) in the loss.

EAGLE 3, TIMBERLINE 2: Ben Ford and Mason Leavitt tallked two hits apiece, as the Mustangs (13-10, 9-9) ended their regular season on a high note by edging the defending state champs in conference action.

Evan Youde had two hits for the Wolves (16-7, 10-7) in the loss.

BOISE 7, CENTENNIAL 3: Finnley Butler racked up four hits, including a double and a triple, as the Braves (4-19, 1-17) won their first league game in the final game of the regular season.

Zach Huether had two hits and drove in three runs for the Patriots (7-15, 4-14) in the loss.

BISHOP KELLY 4, VALLIVUE 3, 8 INNINGS: Ike George scored the winning run on a double to center field in the top of the eighth inning, as the Knights (20-3, 13-2) squeaked by the Falcons in 4A Southern Idaho Conference play.

George and AJ Jones logged three hits and a RBI apiece for Bishop Kelly.

Chase Carpenter drove in two runs for Vallivue (15-8, 10-6) in the loss.

KUNA 10, NAMPA 3: Zach Rackham and Kaden Schutz both racked up three hits and two RBIs apiece, as the Kavemen (13-7, 13-2) cruised in conference play.

Want more news like this in your email inbox every morning?
Yes!

Fernando Pena had two hits and a RBI for the Bulldogs (14-9, 8-7) in the loss.

CALDWELL 12, COLUMBIA 2, 5 INNINGS: Jesse Rice logged four hits, including a double, and a pair of RBIs, as the Cougars (11-10, 8-7) scored eight runs in the first inning in a league win.

Brock Drake had a hit and drove in a run for the Wildcats (6-17, 3-12) in the loss.

MIDDLETON 3, EMMETT 1: Carson Smith allowed just four hits and sat down eight, as the Vikings (10-12, 7-8) slipped by the Huskies in conference play.

Teague Gregory had two of those hits and a RBI for Emmett (6-12, 4-11) in the loss.

FRUITLAND 4, HOMEDALE 2: Zack Flannery bagged three hits, including a triple, and a RBI, as the Grizzlies (11-9, 4-4 3A SRV) handed the Trojans their first loss in 3A Snake River Valley Conference play this season.

Drew Deal, Garrett Bettleyon and Jason Puri had the Trojans’ (13-9, 7-1) only three hits of the game.

MELBA 16, NEW PLYMOUTH 5, 5 INNINGS: Tim Reinertson notched two doubles and a home run for four RBIs, as the Mustangs (17-4, 9-1 2A WIC) clinched the 2A Western Idaho Conference title with a rout.

Derek Hampton had two hits, including a home run, and drove in four runs for the Pilgrims (6-16, 3-7) in the loss.

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN 12, NAMPA CHRISTIAN 10: Nathan Wetzel recorded two hits and two RBIs, as the Chargers (16-3, 8-2) edged the Trojans in their regular season finale in league play.

Dane and Aidan Bradshaw both had three hits and a RBI for the Trojans (17-5, 7-3) in the loss.

WILDER 11, RIMROCK 7: Cristian Aguilar racked up three hits and three RBIs, as the Wildcats (8-5, 2-2 1A WIC) scored six runs in the sixth inning to win in 1A Western Idaho Conference action.

GOLF

BOISE GIRLS HOLD ON FOR WIN AT JACK JONES MEMORIAL: The Boise girls team edged Eagle by two strokes with a 328 to win the Jack Jones Memorial Golf Invitational at Timberstone Golf Course.

Timberline’s Maddie Cudworth took home medalist honors with a 79. She held off Emily Cadwell (Boise), Ainsley Terada (Rocky Mountain) and Ele McCord (Eagle) by just one stroke.

Rocky Mountain won for the boys with a 302. The Grizzlies claimed the team title by seven strokes. Boise finished second. But the Braves did have the top medalist with Joe Gustavel carding a 71. He beat Rocky Mountain’s Jake Slocum in a playoff.

TENNIS

TIMBERLINE TENNIS TEAMS END SEASON UNBEATEN: The Timberline boys and girls tennis teams both beat Capital 6-0 for a flawless regular season.

The teams of Drew Scott and Dan Duan, along with Matt Verschoor and Tanishq Khurana both won 6-2, 6-0 in doubles play to lead the boys.

Shanzay Ali, Helen Wang and Ashley Tran swept the singles points for the girls.

BOISE GOES 2-0: The Boise boys tennis team won 5-1 over Centennial, while its girls blanked the Patriots 6-0.

Iggy Mullin and JJ Byrne and Martin Gruau Nick Gabelman each were victorious in boys doubles.

On the girl’s side, Anna Matthews, Tessa Staley and Sophia Mullin all won in singles play.

MERIDIAN BOYS WIN, GIRLS DRAW: The Meridian boys tennis team defeated Skyview 4-2, while the girl tied 3-3.

Mekhi and Kaden McCarney, along with Braden Clark and Nick Hobson won for the boys in doubles.

Courtney Morgan led the girls with a win in singles.

EAGLE DOUBLES UP ROCKY MOUNTAIN: The Eagle boys and girls tennis teams both walked away with 4-2 wins over Rocky Mountain.

Kyle Garner and Sam Carillo won in singles for the boys.

Brynne Rutledge and Sydney Saxe earned a 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 win over Aeja Stevenson and Leah Pepin in doubles to help the girls.

KUNA SWEEPS: The Kuna boys team defeated Columbia 6-1, while the girls had a little tougher time with a 4-3 win.

The duos of Jake Williams and Johny Durrant and Jackson Wiedenfeld and Francisco Vega each won in doubles for the boys.

Jenessa Ball, Caylee Johnson and Ashley Willadsen led the girls with wins in singles play.

WEISER BOYS WIN, GIRLS TIE: The Weiser boys tennis team downed Fruitland 4-2, while its girl tied 3-3.

The pairs of Mathew Westover and Kelvin Price along with Karson Brush and Layton Tolman both won in doubles for the boys.

Grace Soulen, Andrea Bouvia and Bake Kristy all won in singles to pace the girls.

COLLEGE

NNU’S TIDWELL FOR 4TH IN GNAC DECATHLON: Northwest Nazarene sophomore Dakota Tidwell moved up four spots Tuesday in the final day of the men’s decathlon at the GNAC Combined Events Championships at Central Washington.

Tidwell finished with 6,531 points. Freshman Anna DePew finished 14th in the women’s heptathlon.

Tidwell had personal best marks in four of Tuesday’s five events, including the discus (108 feet, 2 inches), the pole vault (14-1.25), the javelin (157-9) and the 1,500 meters (4 minutes, 31.82 seconds).

On the women’s side, DePew finished with 3,496 points while Central Washington’s HarLee Ortega won the meet with 5,212 points.

DePew finished 12th in the long jump (15-4.25) and 800 (2:44.96) and 14th in the javelin (79-1).

Load comments