Support Local Journalism


Subscribe


One sitting state representative in the Treasure Valley went down to defeat in the primary on Tuesday night, as Julie Yamamoto defeated second-term state Rep. Jarom Wagoner, R-Caldwell, in a close race.

Yamamoto is a longtime teacher and school principal from Caldwell who recently retired after a 32-year career in Canyon County schools. Wagoner, who also serves on the Caldwell City Council, is the former city planner. The winner will face Democrat Rebecca Yamamoto Hanson of Caldwell in November, who was unopposed in the Democratic primary.

Meanwhile, there were several hotly contested races for open seats, with Ben Adams of Nampa winning a four-way GOP primary race for the Nampa House seat vacated by 10-term GOP Rep. Gary Collins; Chris Mathias of Boise leading two other Democratic candidates for an open House seat in Boise’s North End; and Greg Ferch leading two other Republicans for an open House seat in West Boise’s District 21.

Adams is a 30-year-old veteran of two terms in Afghanistan with the U.S. Marines.

Mathias, 42, is a former Boise State University student body president and a Coast Guard veteran with both a law degree and a Ph.D. in law and public policy, who served as chief academic officer for Idaho’s State Board of Education for three years. He now works remotely from Boise for the University of California-Santa Cruz on the Smarter Balanced Assessment, the student testing program that Idaho schools use.

In an unusual twist, a third Democratic candidate, Charlene Taylor, filed for the office, but decided on April 14 to suspend her campaign — too late to be removed from the ballot. The lone female candidate among the three, she still drew support, but ran third; Jeff Gabica was in 2nd place.

Ferch is a chiropractor and former Ada County GOP chairman.

In other open-seat races, Colin Nash led Geoff Stephenson by a large margin for the District 16 House seat vacated by the retirement of 1st-term Rep. Rob Mason, D-Boise; Ali Rabe, head of the Jesse Tree nonprofit that helps people threatened with eviction, also held a large margin over Adriel Martinez in the race for the District 17 Senate seat vacated by the retirement of three-term Sen. Maryanne Jordan, D-Boise.

Below are unofficial results:

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 9

State Representative Republican Primary, Position A:

Ryan Kerby of New Plymouth (incumbent) — 5,059 votes (63.7%)

Jim Smith of Fruitland — 2,873 votes (36.2%)

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 10

State Senator Republican Primary:

Jim Rice of Caldwell (incumbent) — 2,790 votes (75.5%)

Christopher Trakel of Caldwell — 904 votes (24.4%)

State Representative Republican Primary, Position A:

Jarom Wagoner of Caldwell (incumbent) — 1,571 votes (41.7%)

Julie Yamamoto of Caldwell — 2,194 votes (58.2%)

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 11

State Senator Republican Primary:

Scott Brock of Middleton — 1,622 votes (19.7%)

Zach Brooks of Kuna — 2,916 votes (35.4%)

Patti Anne Lodge of Caldwell (incumbent) — 3,694 votes (44.8%)

State Representative Republican Primary, Position A:

Scott Syme of Wilder (incumbent) — 5,458 votes (67.2%)

Mila Wood of Caldwell — 2,659 votes (32.7%)

State Representative Republican Primary, Position B:

Kirk Adams of Middleton — 3,313 votes (40.9%)

Tammy Nichols of Middleton (incumbent) — 4,782 votes (59%)

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 12

State Representative Republican Primary, Position B:

Machele Hamilton of Nampa — 1,146 votes (26.2%)

Rick Youngblood of Nampa (incumbent) — 3,219 votes (73.7%)

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 13

State Representative Republican Primary, Position B:

Ben Adams of Nampa — 2,712 votes (49.3%)

Kim Keller of Nampa — 1,607 votes (29.2%)

Randy Jackson of Nampa — 560 votes (10.1%)

Kenny Wroten of Nampa — 622 votes (11.3%)

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 14

State Senator Republican Primary:

C. Scott Grow of Eagle (incumbent) — 5,686 votes (52.6%)

Ted Hill of Eagle — 5,114 votes (47.3%)

State Representative Republican Primary, Position B:

Gayann DeMordaunt of Eagle (incumbent) — 6,041 votes (57.7%)

Josh Tanner of Eagle — 4,421 votes (42.2%)

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 15

State Senator Republican Primary:

Sarah Clendenon of Boise — 1,078 votes (24.5%)

Fred Martin of Boise (incumbent) — 3,322 votes (75.5%)

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 16

State Representative Democratic Primary, Position B:

Colin Nash of Boise — 3,890 votes (82.2%)

Geoff Stephenson of Boise — 838 votes (17.7%)

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 17

State Senator Democratic Primary:

Adriel Martinez of Boise — 1,011 votes (24.1%)

Ali Rabe of Boise — 3,170 votes (75.8%)

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 18

State Senator Republican Primary:

Mark Bost of Boise — 1,636 votes (50.4%)

Joseph Crowell of Boise — 762 votes (23.5%)

Hilary Lee of Boise — 842 votes (25.9%)

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 19

State Representative Democratic Party, Position B:

Jeff Gabica of Boise — 2,104 votes (25.6%)

Chris Mathias of Boise — 5,244 votes (64%)

  • Charlene Taylor of Boise— 842 votes (10.2%)
  • (Withdrew from campaign in April, but name still appeared on ballot)

State Representative Republican Party, Position B:

James Jacobson of Boise — 1,657 votes (62.6%)

Gary Parent II of Boise — 988 votes (37.3%)

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 20

State Representative Republican Primary, Position A:

Dawn Maglish of Meridian — 1,418 votes (24.2%)

Joe A. Palmer of Meridian (incumbent) — 4,429 votes (75.7%)

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 21

State Senator Republican Primary:

Regina Bayer of Meridian (incumbent) — 3,276 votes (52.1%)

Wendy Webb of Meridian — 3,012 votes (47.9%)

State Representative Republican Primary, Position B:

Greg Ferch of Boise — 3,053 votes (49.4%)

Eli Hodson of Boise — 1,250 votes (20.2%)

Brenda Palmer of Meridian — 1,874 votes (30.3%)

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT No. 22

State Representative Republican Primary, Position A:

Chris Bruce of Kuna — 1,550 votes (30.2%)

John Vander Woude of Nampa (incumbent) — 3,575 votes (69.7%)

State Representative Republican Primary, Position B:

Jason Monks of Meridian (incumbent) — 3,166 votes (61.5%)

Heidi Sorenson of Kuna — 1,981 votes (38.4%)

Rachel Spacek is the Latino Affairs and Canyon County reporter for the Idaho Press. You can reach her at rspacek@idahopress.com. Follow her on twitter @RachelSpacek.

Load comments