Vote Here arrow to right 11-5-19 generic

Unofficial results from contested races Tuesday:

CANYON COUNTY

CALDWELL CITY COUNCIL, SEAT 4

  • Jarom Wagoner: 1,707 votes, 54% (winner)
  • Chris Trakel: 1,476 votes, 46%

CALDWELL CITY COUNCIL, SEAT 6

  • John McGee: 1,291 votes, 39% (winner)
  • Evangeline Beechler: 1,005 votes, 31%
  • Charles Stadick: 994 votes, 30%

CALDWELL SCHOOL DIST. TRUSTEE, ZONE 2

  • Manuel Godina: 416 votes, 52% (winner)
  • Dan Kener: 385 votes, 48%

CALDWELL SCHOOL DIST. TRUSTEE, ZONE 4

  • Andrew Butler: 211 votes, 51% (winner)
  • Charles Stout: 200 votes, 49%

GREENLEAF CITY COUNCIL, SEAT 2

  • Rob Fisher: 53 votes, 71% (winner)
  • Brandon Shores: 22 votes, 29%

KUNA FIRE DIST COMMR., DIST 1

  • M Beatty: 861 votes, 60% (winner)
  • Rebekah Luther: 574 votes, 40%

MIDDLETON CITY COUNCIL

  • Tim O’Meara: 460 votes, 25% (winner)
  • Carrie Huggins: 451 votes, 24% (winner)
  • Mark Christiansen: 437 votes, 23%
  • Sam Powell: 343 votes, 18%
  • Beverlee
  • Furner: 186 votes, 10%

MIDDLETON CITY COUNCIL

  • Jeff Garner: 627 votes, 54% (winner)
  • Lorel Piel: 541 votes, 46%

MIDDLETON MAYOR

  • Steve Rule: 515 votes, 40% (winner)
  • Jackie Hutchison: 427 votes, 33%
  • Jim Buffington: 168 votes, 13%
  • Tyson Sparrow: 86 votes, 7%
  • Renee Williams: 69 votes, 5%
  • Rebekah Byler: 24 votes, 2%

MIDDLETON SCHOOL DIST TRUSTEE, ZONE 3

  • Briggs Miller: 376 votes, 54% (winner)
  • Tim Winkle: 319 votes, 46%

NAMPA CITY COUNCIL, SEAT 4

  • Sandi Levi: 3,878 votes, 59% (winner)
  • Jeff Cornilles: 1,679, 26%
  • Michael Gable: 1,007 votes, 15%

NAMPA CITY COUNCIL, SEAT 6

  • Jacob Bower: 3,749 votes, 59% (winner)
  • Scott Glover: 2,621, 41%

NAMPA SCHOOL DISTRICT LEVY

  • No: 3,744 votes, 50%
  • Yes: 3,734 votes, 50%

Levy failed by margin of 10 votes

NOTUS CITY COUNCIL

  • Bonnie Emly: 51 votes, 33% (winner)
  • Steve Ahlborn: 50 votes, 33% (winner)
  • Jesse Delos Reyes: 37 votes, 24%
  • Philip Ryan: 15 votes, 10%

PARMA CITY COUNCIL

  • Kevin Sitts: 157 votes, 32% (winner)
  • Vernena Jorgensen: 140 votes, 28% (winner)
  • Joseph Giardelli: 139 votes, 28% (winner)
  • Ted Dickensen: 61 votes, 12%

PARMA SCHOOL DIST TRUSTEE, ZONE 4

  • Kurt Kaiser: 54 votes, 45% (winner)
  • Kelli Brassfield: 23 votes, 19%
  • Heidi Smith-Takatori: 19 votes, 16%
  • Jamie Davison: 18 votes, 15%
  • Dusty Tveidt: 7 votes, 6%

STAR CITY COUNCIL, SEAT 1

  • Kevin Nielsen: 1,368 votes, 59% (winner)
  • Kevin Deats: 941 votes, 41%

STAR CITY COUNCIL, SEAT 2

  • Jennifer Salmonsen: 1,290 votes, 55% (winner)
  • Mike Olsen: 1,067 votes, 45%

STAR FIRE DISTRICT BOND

  • Yes: 1,977 votes, 77% (winner)
  • No: 604 votes, 23%

Bond passes

STAR FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT COMMISSIONER, SUB-DISTRICT 2

  • Tim Murray: 1,384 votes, 57% (winner)
  • Brian Fendley: 1,035 votes, 43%

STAR MAYOR

  • Trevor Chadwick: 1,782 votes, 74% (winner)
  • Chad Bell: 614 votes, 226%

WILDER CITY COUNCIL

  • Darrell Jackson: 92 votes, 67% (winner)
  • Robert Rivera: 45 votes, 33%

WILDER CITY COUNCIL

  • John Bechtel: 99 votes, 40% (winner)
  • Maria Villanueva: 74 votes, 30% (winner)
  • Guadalupe Garcia: 73 votes, 30%

WILDER MAYOR

  • Robert Rhodes: 105 votes, 76% (winner)
  • Alicia Mora Almazan: 34 votes, 24%

ADA COUNTY

BOISE MAYOR

  • Lauren McLean: 23,669 votes, 46%
  • Dave Bieter: 15,711 votes, 30%
  • Rebecca Arnold: 6,863 votes, 13%
  • Brent Coles: 3,804 votes, 7%
  • Wayne Richey: 847 votes, 2%
  • Adriel Martinez: 588 votes, 1%
  • Cortney Nielsen: 360 votes, 1%

Top two candidates will compete in run-off election.

BOISE CITY COUNCIL, SEAT 1

  • Patrick Bageant: 13,041 votes, 29% (winner)
  • Ryan Peck: 8,734 votes, 19%
  • Karen Danley: 8,275, 18%
  • Brittney Scigliano: 7,449 votes, 16%
  • Tecle Gebremicheal: 5,428 votes, 12%
  • Chris Moeness: 2,257 votes, 5%

BOISE CITY COUNCIL, SEAT 3

  • Jimmy Hallyburton: 23,357 votes, 52%
  • Meredith Stead: 21,814 votes, 48%

BOISE CITY COUNCIL, SEAT 5

  • Elaine Clegg: 22,512 votes, 50%
  • Brady Fuller: 11,705 votes, 26%
  • Debbie Lombard-Bloom: 11,258 votes, 25%

BOISE PROP 1 — LIBRARY

  • Yes: 35,545 votes, 69%
  • No: 15,878 votes, 31%

Initiative passes.

BOISE PROP 2 — STADIUM

  • Yes: 38,868 votes, 75%
  • No: 12,826 votes, 25%

Initiative passes.

EAGLE CITY COUNCIL

  • Brad Pike: 3,772 votes, 29% (winner)
  • Charlie Baun: 3,367 votes, 26% (winner)
  • Jill Mitchell: 2,969 votes, 23%
  • Stan Bastian: 2,367 votes, 18%
  • David J. Parrie: 718 votes, 5%

EAGLE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT COMMISSIONER, DIST. 2

  • Gary Stillwell: 2,804 votes, 41% (winner)
  • William Stone: 2,792 votes, 41%
  • Scott Pruett: 1,168 votes, 17%

EAGLE MAYOR

  • Jason Pierce: 3,933 votes, 53% (winner)
  • Stan Ridgeway: 2,689 votes, 36%
  • Christopher Hadden: 840 votes, 11%

GARDEN CITY CITY COUNCIL

  • Pam Beaumont: 1,214 votes, 36% (winner)
  • James Page: 969 votes, 27% (winner)
  • Wendy Carver-Herbert: 929 votes, 27%
  • Jeff Stephenson: 181 votes, 5%
  • Pat Little: 126 votes, 4%

KUNA CITY COUNCIL

  • Greg McPherson: 614 votes, 27% (winner)
  • Briana Buban-Vonder Haar: 564 votes, 25% (winner)
  • Chris Bruce: 548 votes, 24%
  • Ramona Martin: 392 votes, 17%
  • Mikey Losh: 181 votes, 8%

MERIDIAN CITY COUNCIL, SEAT 1

  • Elizabeth Strader: 7,022 votes, 53% (winner)
  • Michael Christianson (withdrawn): 2,279 votes, 17%
  • Rudolf Patrick: 1,935 votes, 15%
  • Donna Lusignan: 1,934 votes, 15%

MERIDIAN CITY COUNCIL, SEAT 3

  • Brad Hoaglun: 11,586 votes, 99% (winner)
  • Kristen Diane Pudlow (write-in): 103 votes, 0.1%

MERIDIAN CITY COUNCIL, SEAT 5

  • Jessica Perreault: 6,177, 47% (winner)
  • Jeff Miller: 3,132 votes, 24%
  • Denise Handson-Lafever: 2,730 votes, 21%
  • Joshua Valk: 1,169 votes, 9%

MERIDIAN MAYOR

  • Robert Simison: 6,871 votes, 45% (winner)
  • Joe Palmer: 4,918 votes, 32%
  • Anne Little Roberts: 1,718 votes, 11%
  • Shaun Wardle: 1,306 votes, 9%
  • Gina Johnson: 344 votes, 2%

NORTH ADA FIRE DISTRICT COMMISSIONER, DIST 2

  • Jeff Souza: 1,097 votes, 54% (winner)
  • Jeanne Jackson-Heim: 614 votes, 30%
  • Ben Ealey: 318 votes, 16%

WEST ADA REC DISTRICT DIRECTOR, DIST. 3

  • Shaun Wardle: 7,951 votes, 56% (winner)
  • Kirsten Hooker: 6,149, 44%

WEST ADA SCHOOL DISTRICT TRUSTEE, ZONE 2

  • Amy Johnson: 2,960 votes, 64% (winner)
  • Mike Vuittonet: 1,656 votes, 36%

Results are unofficial until canvassed and are provided by the Ada and Canyon County elections offices.

Support Local Journalism


Subscribe

Load comments